The Lectionary:

Scripture Readings for the Church Year


Contents
The Paschal Cycle (starting from Zacchaeus Sunday)
The Advent Cycle (readings tied to Nativity and Theophany)
Epistle and Gospel Readings for the Departed
Epistle and Gospel Readings for Major Feasts
The Eleven Matins Gospels


The Paschal Cycle

Zacchaeus Sunday
Sunday: 1 Timothy 4:9-15 • Luke 19:1-10

Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Sunday: 2 Timothy 3:10-15 • Luke 18:10-14
Monday: 2 Peter 1:20-2:9 • Mark 13:9-13
Tuesday: 2 Peter 2:9-22 • Mark 13:14-23
Wednesday: 2 Peter 3:1-18 • Mark 13:24-31
Thursday: 1 John 1:8-2:6 • Mark 13:31-14:2
Friday: 1 John 2:7-17 • Mark 14:3-9
Saturday: 2 Tim 3:1-9 • Luke 20:45-21:4

Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 6:12-20 • Luke 15:11-32
Monday: 1 John 2:18-3:10 • Mark 11:1-11
Tuesday: 1 John 3:11-20 • Mark 14:10-42
Wednesday: 1 John 3:21-4:6 • Mark 14:43-15:1
Thursday: 1 John 4:20-5:21 • Mark 15:1-15
Friday: 2 John 1:1-13 • Mark 15:22-25, 33-41
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 10:23-28 • Luke 21:8-9, 25-27, 33-36
    Commemoration of the Dead: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 • John 5:24-30

Sunday of the Last Judgment (Meat Fare Sunday)
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 8:8-9:2• Matthew 25:31-46
Monday: 3 John 1:1-14 • Luke 19:29-40; 22:7-39
Tuesday: Jude 1-10 • Luke 22:39-42, 45-23:1
Wednesday (No Liturgy): Sixth Hour: Joel 2:12-26 • Vespers: Joel 3:12-21
Thursday: Jude 1:11-25 • Luke 23:2-34, 44-56
Friday (No Liturgy): Sixth Hour: Zachariah 8:7-17 • Vespers: Zachariah 8:19-23
Saturday: Romans 14:19-23; 16:25-27 • Matthew 6:1-13
    Commemoration of all the holy and God-bearing Fathers who shone forth in the ascetic life:
      Galatians 5:22-6:2 • Matthew 11:27-30

Forgiveness Sunday (Cheese Fare Sunday)
Sunday: Romans 13:11-14:4 • Matthew 6:14-21
Monday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 1:1-20 • Vespers: Genesis 1:1-13 • Proverbs 1:1-20
Tuesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 1:19-2:3 • Vespers: Genesis 1:14-23 • Proverbs 1:20-33
Wednesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 2:3-11 • Vespers: Genesis 1:24-2:3 • Proverbs 2:1-22
Thursday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 2:11-22 • Vespers: Genesis 2:4-19 • Proverbs 3:1-18
Friday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 3:1-14 • Vespers: Genesis 2:20-3:20• Proverbs 3:19-34
Saturday: Hebrews 1:1-12 • Mark 2:23-3:5
    Commemoration of St Theodore the Tyro: 2 Timothy 2:1-10 • John 15:17-16:2

First Sunday of Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy
Sunday: Hebrews 11:24-26, 32-12:2 • John 1:43-51
Monday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 4:2-6; 5:1-7 • Vespers: Genesis 3:21-4:7 • Proverbs 3:34-4:22
Tuesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 5:7-16 • Vespers: Genesis 4:8-15 • Proverbs 5:1-15
Wednesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 5:16-25 • Vespers: Genesis 4:16-26 • Proverbs 5:15-6:3
Thursday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 6:1-12 • Vespers: Genesis 5:1-24 • Proverbs 6:3-20
Friday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 7:1-14 • Vespers: Genesis 5:32-6:8 • Proverbs 6:20-7:1
Saturday: Hebrews 3:12-16 • Mark 1:35-44
    Commemoration of the Dead: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 • John 5:24-30

Second Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of St Gregory Palamas
Sunday: Hebrews 1:10-2:3 • Mark 2:1-12
  Commemoration of St Gregory Palamas: Hebrews 7:26-8:2 • John 10:9-16
Monday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 8:13-9:7 • Vespers: Genesis 6:9-22 • Proverbs 8:1-21
Tuesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 9:9-10:4 • Vespers: Genesis 7:1-5 • Proverbs 8:32-9:11
Wednesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 10:12-20 • Vespers: Genesis 7:6-9 • Proverbs 9:12-18
Thursday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 11:10-12:2 • Vespers: Genesis 7:11-8:3 • Proverbs 10:1-22
Friday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 13:2-13 • Vespers: Genesis 8:4-21 • Proverbs 10:31-11:12
Saturday: Hebrews 10:32-38 • Mark 2:14-17
    Commemoration of the Dead: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 • John 5:24-30

Third Sunday of Great Lent: Adoration of the Holy Cross
Sunday: Hebrews 4:14-5:6 • Mark 8:34-9:1
Monday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 14:24-32 • Vespers: Genesis 8:21-9:7 • Proverbs 11:19-12:6
Tuesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 25:1-9 • Vespers: Genesis 9:8-17 • Proverbs 11:19-12:6
Wednesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 26:21-27:9 • Vespers: Genesis 9:18-10:1 • Proverbs 12:23-13:9
Thursday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 28:14-22 • Vespers: Genesis 10:32-11:9 • Proverbs 13:20-14:6
Friday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 29:13-23 • Vespers: Genesis 12:1-7 • Proverbs 14:15-26
Saturday: Hebrews 6:9-12 • Mark 7:31-37
    Commemoration of the Dead: 1 Corinthians 15:47-57 • John 5:24-30

Fourth Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of St John Klimakos
Sunday: Hebrews 6:13-20 • Mark 9:17-31
  Commemoration of St John Klimakos: Ephesians 5:9-19 • Matthew 4:25-5:12
Monday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 37:33-38:6 • Vespers: Genesis 13:12-18 • Proverbs 14:27-15:4
Tuesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 40:18-31 • Vespers: Genesis 15:1-15 • Proverbs 15:7-19
Wednesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 41:4-14 • Vespers: Genesis 17:1-9 • Proverbs 15:20-16:9
Thursday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 42:5-16 • Vespers: Genesis 18:20-33 • Proverbs 16:17-17:17
Friday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 45:11-17 • Vespers: Genesis 22:1-18 • Proverbs 17:17-18:5
Saturday: Hebrews 9:24-28 • Mark 8:27-31

Fifth Sunday of Great Lent: Commemoration of St Mary of Egypt
Sunday: Hebrews 9:11-14 • Mark 10:32-45
  Commemoration of St Mary of Egypt: Galatians 3:23-29 • Luke 7:36-50
Monday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 48:17-49:4 • Vespers: Genesis 27:1-41 • Proverbs 19:16-25
Tuesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 49:6-10 • Vespers: Genesis 31:3-16 • Proverbs 21:3-21
Wednesday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 58:1-11 • Vespers: Genesis 43:26-31; 45:1-16 • Proverbs 21:23-22:4
Thursday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 65:8-16 • Vespers: Genesis 46:1-7 • Proverbs 23:15-24:5
Friday: Sixth Hour: Isaiah 66:10-24 • Vespers: Genesis 49:33-50:26 • Proverbs 31:8-32
Lazarus Saturday: Hebrews 12:28-13:8 • John 11:1-45

Palm Sunday: The Entry of the Lord into Jerusalem
Sunday: Vespers: Genesis 49:1-2, 8-12 • Zephaniah 3:14-19 • Zachariah 9:9-15 •
   Matins: Matthew 21:1-11, 15-17 • Liturgy: Philippians 4:4-9 • John 12:1-18
Great Monday: Matins: Matthew 21:18-43 • Sixth Hour: Ezekiel 1:1-20 • Vespers: Exodus 1:1-20 • Job 1:1-12
   The Four Gospels (to John 13:30) are divided into nine parts (three for Luke,two for each of the others)
   and read at the Third, Sixth and Ninth Hours during the first three days of Passion Week.

Great Tuesday: Matins: Matthew 22:15-23:39 • Sixth Hour: Ezekiel 1:21-2:1 •
   Vespers: Exodus 2:5-10 • Job 1:13-22 • Presanctified Liturgy: Matthew 24:36-26:2
Great Wednesday: Matins: John 12:17-50 • Sixth Hour: Ezekiel 2:3-3:3 •
   Vespers: Exodus 2:11-22 • Job 2:1-10 • Presanctified Liturgy: Matthew 26:6-16
Great Thursday: Matins: Luke 22:1-39 • First Hour: Jeremiah 11:18-12:5, 9-11, 14-15 •
   Vespers: Exodus 19:10-19 • Job 38:1-23; 42:1-5 • Isaiah 50:4-11
    Divine Liturgy of St Basil: 1 Corinthians 11:23-32 • Matthew 26:1-20 • John 13:3-17 •
   Matthew 26:21-39 • Luke 22:43-45 • Matthew 26:40-27:2
Great Friday:
    Matins (Thursday Evening): The Twelve Passion Gospels:

      John 13:31-18:1 • John 18:1-28 • Matthew 26:57-75 •
      John 18:28-19:16 • Matthew 27:3-32 • Mark 15:16-32 •
      Matthew 27:33-54 • Luke 23:32-49 • John 19:25-37 •
      Mark 15:43-47 • John 19:38-42 • Matthew 27:62-66
    The Royal Hours:
      First Hour:
Zachariah 11:10-13 • Galatians 6:14-18 • Matthew 27:1-56
      Third Hour: Isaiah 50:4-11 • Romas 5:6-11 • Mark 15:16-41
      Sixth Hour: Isaiah 52:13-54:1 • Hebrews 2:11-18 • Luke 23:32-49
      Ninth Hour: Jeremiah 11:18-23; 12:1-5, 9-11, 14-15 • Hebrews 10:19-31 • John 18:28-19:37
    Vespers: Exodus 33:11-23 • Job 42:12-16 • Isaiah 52:13-54:1 • 1 Corinthians 1:18-2:2 •
      Matthew 27:1-38 • Luke 23:39-43 • Matthew 27:39-54 • John 19:31-37 • Matthew 27:55-61
      At Vespers, the Epitaphion (Shroud of Christ) is brought out.
Great Saturday:
    Matins (Friday Evening):
Ezekiel 37:1-14 • 1 Corinthians 5:6-8 • Galatians 3:13-14 • Matthew 27:62-66
      Burial Procession
    Vespers: Genesis 1:1-13 • Isaiah 60:1-16 • Exodus 12:1-11 • Jonah (entire book) • Joshua 5:10-15 •
      Exodus 13:20-15:19 • Zephaniah 3:8-15 • 1 Kings 17:8-24 • Isaiah 61:10-62:5 • Genesis 22:1-18 •
      Isaiah 61:1-9 • 2 Kings 4:8-37 • Isaiah 63:11-64:5 • Jeremiah 31:31-34 •
      Daniel 3:1-23, and the Song of the Holy Children
    Liturgy of St Basil: Romans 6:3-11 • Matthew 28:1-20
    Before the Matins of Pascha, the Acts of the Apostles is read by the people in the church.

PASCHA, the Bright Resurrection of Christ, the Passover of the Lord
Sunday of Pascha: Matins at Saturday Midnight
    Liturgy: Acts 1:1-8 • John 1:1-17
    Great Vespers: John 20:19-25
Bright Monday: Acts 1:12-17, 21-26 • John 1:18-28
Bright Tuesday: Acts 2:14-21 • Luke 24:12-35
Bright Wednesday: Acts 2:22-36 • John 1:35-51
Bright Thursday: Acts 2:38-43 • John 3:1-15
Bright Friday: Acts 3:1-8 • John 2:12-22
    The Life-giving Spring of the Most Holy Theotokos: Philippians 2:5-11 • Luke 10:38-42; 11:27-28
Bright Saturday: Acts 3:11-16 • John 3:22-33

Second Sunday of Pascha: Thomas Sunday
Sunday: Acts 5:12-20 • John 2:1-11
Monday: Acts 3:19-26 • John 1:18-28
Tuesday: Acts 4:1-10 • John 3:16-21
    Commemoration of the Dead: 1 Corinthians 15:39-57 • John 5:24-30
Wednesday: Acts 4:13-22 • John 5:17-24
Thursday: Acts 4:23-31 • John 5:24-30
Friday: Acts 5:1-11 • John 5:30-6:2
Saturday: Acts 5:21-33 • John 6:14-27

Third Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Sunday: Acts 6:1-7 • Mark 15:43-16:8
Monday: Acts 6:8-7:5, 47-60 • John 4:46-54
Tuesday: Acts 8:5-17 • John 6:27-33
Wednesday: Acts 8:18-25 • John 6:35-39
Thursday: Acts 8:26-39 • John 6:40-44
Friday: Acts 8:40-9:19 • John 6:48-54
Saturday: Acts 9:19-31 • John 15:17-16:2

Fourth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Paralytic
Sunday: Acts 9:32-42 • John 5:1-15
Monday: Acts 10:1-16 • John 6:56-69
Tuesday: Acts 10:21-33 • John 7:1-13
Wednesday: Mid-Pentecost
    Vespers: Micah 4:2-3, 5; 5:2-5, 8 • Isaiah 55:1-3, 6-13 • Proverbs 9:1-11
    Liturgy: Acts 14:6-18 • John 7:14-30
Thursday: Acts 10:34-43 • John 8:12-20
Friday: Acts 10:44-11:10 • John 8:21-30
Saturday: Acts 12:1-11 • John 8:31-42

Fifth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Sunday: Acts 11:19-26, 29-30 • John 4:5-42
Monday: Acts 12:12-17 • John 8:42-51
Tuesday: Acts 12:25-13:12 • John 8:51-59
Wednesday (Leavetaking of Mid-Pentecost): Acts 13:13-24 • John 6:5-14
Thursday: Acts 14:20-27 • John 9:39-10:9
Friday: Acts 15:5-34 • John 10:17-28
Saturday: Acts 15:35-41 • John 10:27-38

Sixth Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Blind Man
Sunday: Acts 16:16-34 • John 9:1-38
Monday: Acts 17:1-15 • John 11:47-57
Tuesday: Acts 17:19-28 • John 12:19-36
Wednesday (Leavetaking of Pascha): Acts 18:22-28 • John 12:36-47
Thursday: The Ascension of Our Lord
    Vespers: Isaiah 2:2-3 • Isaiah 62:10-63:3, 7-9 • Zachariah 14:1, 4, 8-11
    Matins: Mark 16:9-20
    Liturgy: Acts 1:1-12 • Luke 24:36-53
Friday: Acts 19:1-8 • John 14:1-11
Saturday: Acts 20:7-12 • John 14:10-21

Seventh Sunday of Pascha: Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council
Sunday:
    Vespers:
Genesis 14:14-20 • Deuteronomy 1:8-11, 15-17 • Deuteronomy 10:14-21
    Liturgy: Acts 20:16-18,28-36 • John 17:1-13
Monday: Acts 21:8-14 • John 14:27-15:7
Tuesday: Acts 21:26-32 • John 16:2-13
Wednesday: Acts 23:1-11 • John 16:15-23
Thursday: Acts 25:13-19 • John 16:23-33
Friday (Leavetaking of Ascension): Acts 27:1-44 • John 17:18-26
Saturday: Acts 28:1-31 • John 5:24-30
    Commemoration of the Dead: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 • John 5:24-30

Pentecost Sunday — Trinity Sunday: Descent of the Holy Spirit on the Disciples
Sunday:
    Vespers:
Numbers 11:16-17, 24-29 • Joel 2:23-32 • Ezekiel 36:24-28
    Matins: John 20:19-23
    Liturgy: Acts 2:1-11 • John 7:37-52; 8:12
    Sunday Vespers: Kneeling Prayers
Monday (Day of the Holy Spirit): Ephesians 5:8-19 • Matthew 18:10-20
Tuesday (Third Day of the Holy Trinity): Romans 1:1-7, 13-17 • Matthew 4:25-5:13
Wednesday: Romans 1:18-27 • Matthew 5:20-26
Thursday: Romans 1:28-2:9 • Matthew 5:27-32
Friday: Romans 2:14-29 • Matthew 5:33-41
Saturday (Leavetaking of Pentecost): Romans 1:7-12 • Matthew 5:42-48

First Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday of All Saints:
    Vespers:
Isaiah 43:9-14 • Wisdom 3:1-9 • Wisdom 5:15-6:3
    Liturgy: Hebrews 11:33-12:2 • Matthew 10:32-33, 37-38; 19:27-30
Monday: Romans 2:28-3:18 • Matthew 6:31-34; 7:9-11
   Beginning of the Fast of the Holy Apostles Peter & Paul
Tuesday: Romans 4:4-12 • Matthew 7:15-21
Wednesday: Romans 4:13-25 • Matthew 7:21-23
Thursday: Romans 5:10-16 • Matthew 8:23-27
Friday: Romans 5:17-6:2 • Matthew 9:14-17
Saturday: Romans 3:19-26 • Matthew 7:1-8

Second Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Romans 2:10-16 • Matthew 4:18-23
    Sunday of All Saints of Russia: Hebrews 11:33-12:2 • Matthew 4:25-5:12
    Sunday of All Saints of the Holy Mountain of Athos • Sunday of All Saints of Romania
Monday: Romans 7:1-13 • Matthew 9:36-10:8
Tuesday: Romans 7:14-8:2 • Matthew 10:9-15
Wednesday: Romans 8:2-13 • Matthew 10:16-22
Thursday: Romans 8:22-27 • Matthew 10:23-31
Friday: Romans 9:6-19 • Matthew 10:32-36; 11:1
Saturday: Romans 3:28-4:3 • Matthew 7:24-8:4

Third Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Romans 5:1-10 • Matthew 6:22-33
    Commemoration of All New Martyrs of the Turkish Yoke
Monday: Romans 9:18-33 • Matthew 11:2-15
Tuesday: Romans 10:11-11:2 • Matthew 11:16-20
Wednesday: Romans 11:2-12 • Matthew 11:20-20-26
Thursday: Romans 11:13-24 • Matthew 11:27-30
Friday: Romans 11:25-36 • Matthew 12:1-8
Saturday: Romans 6:11-17 • Matthew 8:14-23

Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Romans 6:18-23 • Matthew 8:5-13
Monday: Romans 12:4-5, 15-21 • Matthew 12:9-13
Tuesday: Romans 14:9-18 • Matthew 12:14-16, 22-30
Wednesday: Romans 15:7-16 • Matthew 12:38-45
Thursday: Romans 15:17-29 • Matthew 12:46-13:3
Friday: Romans 16:1-16 • Matthew 13:4-9
Saturday: Romans 8:14-21 • Matthew 9:9-13

Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Romans 10:1-10 • Matthew 8:28-9:1
Monday: Romans 16:17-24 • Matthew 13:10-23
Tuesday: 1 Corinthians 1:1-9 • Matthew 13:24-30
Wednesday: 1 Corinthians 2:0-3:8 • Matthew 13:31-36
Thursday: 1 Corinthians 3:18-23 • Matthew 13:36-43
Friday: 1 Corinthians 4:5-8 • Matthew 13:44-54
Saturday: Romans 9:1-5 • Matthew 9:18-26

Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Romans 12:6-14 • Matthew 9:1-8
Monday: 1 Corinthians 5:9-6:11 • Matthew 13:54-58
Tuesday: 1 Corinthians 6:20-7:12 • Matthew 14:1-13
Wednesday: 1 Corinthians 7:12-24 • Matthew 14:35-15:11
Thursday: 1 Corinthians 7:24-35 • Matthew 15:12-21
Friday: 1 Corinthians 7:35-8:7 • Matthew 15:29-31
Saturday: Romans 12:1-3 • Matthew 10:37-11:1

Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Romans 15:1-7 • Matthew 9:27-35
Monday: 1 Corinthians 9:13-18 • Matthew 16:1-6
Tuesday: 1 Corinthians 10:5-12 • Matthew 16:6-12
Wednesday: 1 Corinthians 10:12-22 • Matthew 16:20-24
Thursday: 1 Corinthians 10:28-11:7 • Matthew 16:24-28
Friday: 1 Corinthians 11:8-22 • Matthew 17:10-18
Saturday: Romans 13:1-10 • Matthew 12:30-37

Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 1:10-18 • Matthew 14:14-22
Monday: 1 Corinthians 11:31-12:6 • Matthew 18:1-11
Tuesday: 1 Corinthians 12:12-26 • Matthew 18:18-22; 19:1-2, 13-15
Wednesday: 1 Corinthians 13:4-14:5 • Matthew 20:1-16
Thursday: 1 Corinthians 14:6-19 • Matthew 20:17-28
Friday: 1 Corinthians 14:26-40 • Matthew 21:12-14, 17-20
Saturday: Romans 14:6-9 • Matthew 15:32-39

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 3:9-17 • Matthew 14:22-34
Monday: 1 Corinthians 15:12-19 • Matthew 14:22-34
Tuesday: 1 Corinthians 15:29-38 • Matthew 21:23-27
Wednesday: 1 Corinthians 16:4-12 • Matthew 21:28-32
Thursday: 2 Corinthians 1:1-7 • Matthew 21:43-46
Friday: 2 Corinthians 1:12-20 • Matthew 22:23-33
Saturday: Romans 15:30-33 • Matthew 17:24-18:4

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16 • Matthew 17:14-23
Monday: 2 Corinthians 2:4-15 • Matthew 23:13-22
Tuesday: 2 Corinthians 2:14-3:3 • Matthew 23:23-28
Wednesday: 2 Corinthians 3:4-11 • Matthew 23:29-39
Thursday: 2 Corinthians 4:1-6 • Matthew 24:13-28
Friday: 2 Corinthians 4:13-18 • Matthew 24:27-33, 42-51
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 1:3-9 • Matthew 19:3-12

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 9:2-12 • Matthew 18:23-35
Monday: 2 Corinthians 5:10-15 • Mark 1:9-15
Tuesday: 2 Corinthians 5:15-21 • Mark 1:16-22
Wednesday: 2 Corinthians 6:11-16 • Mark 1:23-28
Thursday: 2 Corinthians 7:1-10 • Mark 1:29-35
Friday: 2 Corinthians 7:10-16 • Mark 2:18-22
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 1:26-29 • Matthew 20:29-34

Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11 • Matthew 19:16-26
Monday: 2 Corinthians 8:7-15 • Mark 3:6-12
Tuesday: 2 Corinthians 8:16-9:5 • Mark 3:13-19
Wednesday: 2 Corinthians 9:12-10:7 • Mark 3:20-27
Thursday: 2 Corinthians 10:7-18 • Mark 3:28-35
Friday: 2 Corinthians 11:5-21 • Mark 4:1-9
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 2:6-9 • Matthew 22:15-22

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Corinthians 16:13-24 • Matthew 21:33-42
Monday: 2 Corinthians 12:10-19 • Mark 4:10-23
Tuesday: 2 Corinthians 12:20-13:2 • Mark 4:24-34
Wednesday: 2 Corinthians 13:3-13 • Mark 4:35-41
Thursday: Galatians 1:1-10,20-2:5 • Mark 5:1-20
Friday: Galatians 2:6-10 • Mark 5:22-24,35-6:1
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 4:1-5 • Matthew 23:1-12

Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 2 Corinthians 1:21-2:4 • Matthew 22:1-14
Monday: Galatians 2:11-16 • Mark 5:24-34
Tuesday: Galatians 2:21-3:7 • Mark 6:1-7
Wednesday: Galatians 3:15-22 • Mark 6:7-13
Thursday: Galatians 3:23-4:5 • Mark 6:30-45
Friday: Galatians 4:8-21 • Mark 6:45-53
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 4:17-5:5 • Matthew 24:1-13

Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 2 Corinthians 4:6-15 • Matthew 22:35-46
Monday: Galatians 4:28-5:10 • Mark 6:54-7:8
Tuesday: Galatians 5:11-21 • Mark 7:5-16
Wednesday: Galatians 6:2-10 • Mark 7:14-24
Thursday: Ephesians 1:1-9 • Mark 7:24-30
Friday: Ephesians 1:7-17 • Mark 8:1-10
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 10:23-28 • Matthew 24:34-44

Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 2 Corinthians 6:1-10 • Matthew 25:14-30
Monday: Ephesians 1:22-2:3 • Mark 10:46-52
Tuesday: Ephesians 2:19-3:7 • Mark 11:11-23
Wednesday: Ephesians 3:8-21 • Mark 11:23-26
Thursday: Ephesians 4:14-19 • Mark 11:27-33
Friday: Ephesians 4:17-25 • Mark 12:1-12
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 15:58-16:3 • Matthew 25:1-13

Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 2 Corinthians 6:16-7:1 • Matthew 15:21-28
Monday: Ephesians 4:25-32 • Luke 3:19-22
Tuesday: Ephesians 5:20-26 • Luke 3:23-4:1
Wednesday: Ephesians 5:25-33 • Luke 4:1-15
Thursday: Ephesians 5:33-6:9 • Luke 4:16-22
Friday: Ephesians 6:18-24 • Luke 4:22-30
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 15:39-45 • Luke 4:31-36

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11 • Luke 5:1-11
Monday: Philippians 1:1-7 • Luke 4:37-44
Tuesday: Philippians 1:8-14 • Luke 5:12-16
Wednesday: Philippians 1:12-20 • Luke 5:33-39
Thursday: Philippians 1:20-27 • Luke 6:12-19
Friday: Philippians 1:27-2:4 • Luke 6:17-23
Saturday: 1 Corinthians 15:58-16:3 • Luke 5:17-26

Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 2 Corinthians 11:31-12:9 • Luke 6:31-36
Monday: Philippians 2:12-16 • Luke 6:24-30
Tuesday: Philippians 2:17-23 • Luke 6:37-45
Wednesday: Philippians 2:24-30 • Luke 6:46-7:1
Thursday: Philippians 3:1-8 • Luke 7:17-30
Friday: Philippians 3:8-19 • Luke 7:31-35
Saturday: 2 Corinthians 1:8-11 • Luke 5:27-32

Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Galatians 1:11-19 • Luke 7:11-16
Monday: Philippians 4:10-23 • Luke 7:36-50
Tuesday: Colossians 1:1-2,7-11 • Luke 8:1-3
Wednesday: Colossians 1:18-23 • Luke 8:22-25
Thursday: Colossians 1:24-29 • Luke 9:7-11
Friday: Colossians 2:1-7 • Luke 9:12-18
Saturday: 2 Corinthians 3:12-18 • Luke 6:1-10

Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Galatians 2:16-20 • Luke 8:5-15
Monday: Colossians 2:13-20 • Luke 9:18-22
Tuesday: Colossians 2:20-3:3 • Luke 9:23-27
Wednesday: Colossians 3:17-4:1 • Luke 9:44-50
Thursday: Colossians 4:2-9 • Luke 9:49-56
Friday: Colossians 4:10-18 • Luke 10:1-15
Saturday: 2 Corinthians 5:1-10 • Luke 7:1-10

Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Galatians 6:11-18 • Luke 16:19-31
Monday: 1 Thessalonians 1:1-5 • Luke 10:22-24
Tuesday: 1 Thessalonians 1:6-10 • Luke 11:1-10
Wednesday: 1 Thessalonians 2:1-8 • Luke 11:9-13
Thursday: 1 Thessalonians 2:9-14 • Luke 11:14-23
Friday: 1 Thessalonians 2:14-19 • Luke 11:23-26
Saturday: 2 Corinthians 8:1-5 • Luke 8:16-21

Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Ephesians 2:4-10 • Luke 8:26-39
Monday: 1 Thessalonians 2:20-3:8 • Luke 11:29-33
Tuesday: 1 Thessalonians 3:9-13 • Luke 11:34-41
Wednesday: 1 Thessalonians 4:1-12 • Luke 11:42-46
Thursday: 1 Thessalonians 5:1-8 • Luke 11:47-12:1
Friday: 1 Thessalonians 5:9-13, 24-28 • Luke 12:2-12
Saturday: 2 Corinthians 11:1-6 • Luke 9:1-6

Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Ephesians 2:14-22 • Luke 8:41-56
Monday: 2 Thessalonians 1:1-10 • Luke 12:13-15, 22-31
Tuesday: 2 Thessalonians 1:10-2:2 • Luke 12:42-48
Wednesday: 2 Thessalonians 2:1-12 • Luke 12:48-59
Thursday: 2 Thessalonians 2:13-3:5 • Luke 13:1-9
Friday: 2 Thessalonians 3:6-18 • Luke 13:31-35
Saturday: Galatians 1:3-10 • Luke 9:37-43

Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Ephesians 4:1-6 • Luke 10:25-37
Monday: 1 Timothy 1:1-7 • Luke 14:12-15
Tuesday: 1 Timothy 1:8-14 • Luke 14:25-35
Wednesday: 1 Timothy 1:18-20; 2:8-15 • Luke 15:1-10
Thursday: 1 Timothy 3:1-13 • Luke 16:1-9
Friday: 1 Timothy 4:4-8,16 • Luke 16:15-18; 17:1-4
Saturday: Galatians 3:8-12 • Luke 9:57-62

Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Ephesians 5:9-19 • Luke 12:16-21
Monday: 1 Timothy 5:1-10 • Luke 17:20-25
Tuesday: 1 Timothy 5:11-21 • Luke 17:26-37
Wednesday: 1 Timothy 5:22-6:11 • Luke 18:15-17, 26-30
Thursday: 1 Timothy 6:17-21 • Luke 18:31-34
Friday: 2 Timothy 1:1-2, 8-18 • Luke 19:12-18
Saturday: Galatians 5:22-6:2 • Luke 10:19-21

Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Ephesians 6:10-17 • Luke 13:10-17
Monday: 2 Timothy 2:20-26 • Luke 19:37-44
Tuesday: 2 Timothy 3:16-4:4 • Luke 19:45-48
Wednesday: 2 Timothy 4:9-22 • Luke 20:1-8
Thursday: Titus 1:5-2:1 • Luke 20:9-18
Friday: Titus 1:15-2:10 • Luke 20:19-26
Saturday: Ephesians 1:16-23 • Luke 12:32-40

Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Colossians 3:4-11 • Luke 14:16-24
Monday: Hebrews 3:5-11, 17-19 • Luke 20:27-44
Tuesday: Hebrews 4:1-13 • Luke 21:12-19
Wednesday: Hebrews 5:11-6:8 • Luke 21:5-7, 10-11, 20-24
Thursday: Hebrews 7:1-6 • Luke 21:28-33
Friday: Hebrews 7:18-25 • Luke 21:37-22:8
Saturday: Ephesians 2:11-13 • Luke 13:18-29

Twenty-ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Colossians 3:12-16 • Luke 17:12-19
Monday: Hebrews 8:7-13 • Mark 8:11-21
Tuesday: Hebrews 9:8-10, 15-23 • Mark 8:22-26
Wednesday: Hebrews 10:1-18 • Mark 8:30-34
Thursday: Hebrews 10:35-11:7 • Mark 9:10-16
Friday: Hebrews 11:8, 11-16 • Mark 9:33-41
Saturday: Ephesians 5:1-8 • Luke 14:1-11

Thirtieth Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: Colossians 3:12-16?? • Luke 18:18-27
Monday: Hebrews 11:17, 27-31 • Mark 9:42-10:1
Tuesday: Hebrews 12:25, 26, 13:22-25 • Mark 10:2-12
Wednesday: James 1:1-18 • Mark 10:11-16
Thursday: James 1:19-27 • Mark 10:17-27
Friday: James 2:1-13 • Mark 10:23-32
Saturday: Colossians 1:3-6 • Luke 16:10-15

Thirty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Timothy 1:15-17 • Luke 18:35-43
Monday: James 2:14-26 • Mark 10:46-52
Tuesday: James 3:1-10 • Mark 11:11-23
Wednesday: James 3:11-4:6 • Mark 11:23-26
Thursday: James 4:7-5:9 • Mark 11:27-33
Friday: 1 Peter 1:1, 2, 10-12, 2:6-10 • Mark 12:1-12
Saturday: 1 Thessalonians 5:14-23 • Luke 17:3-10

Thirty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Sunday: 1 Timothy 4:9-15 • Luke 19:1-10


The Advent Cycle (readings tied to Nativity and Theophany)

Second Sunday before Nativity: Sunday of the Holy Ancestors of Christ
Liturgy: Colossians 3:4-11 • Luke 14:16-24
Saturday before Nativity
Liturgy: Galatians 3:8-12 • Luke 13:18-29
Sunday before Nativity: Sunday of the Holy Fathers
Liturgy: Hebrews 11:9-10, 17-23, 32-40 • Matthew 1:1-25
Eve of the Nativity of Christ
Royal Hours:
   First Hour: Micah 5:2-4 • Hebrews 1:1-12 • Matthew 1:18-25.
   Third Hour: Baruch 3:36-4:4 • Galatians 3:23-29 • Luke 2:1-20.
   Sixth Hour:Isaiah 7:10-16; 8:1-4; 8:8-10 • Hebrews 1:10-2:3 • Matthew 2:1-12.
   Ninth Hour: Isaiah 9:6,7 • Hebrews 2:11-18 • Matthew 2:13-23
Vespers: Genesis 1:1-13 • Numbers 23:2,3;5-9, 17, 18 • Micah 4:6,7; 5:2-4 • Isaiah 11:1-10 •
    Baruch 3:36-4:4 • Daniel 2:31-36; 44, 45 • Isaiah 9:6,7 • Isaiah 7:10-16; 8:1-4, 8-10
Liturgy: Hebrews 1:1-12 • Luke 2:1-20
The Nativity of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Liturgy: Galatians 4:4-7 • Matthew 2:1-12
Saturday after Nativity
Liturgy: 1 Timothy 6:11-16 • Matthew 6:11-16
Sunday after Nativity
Liturgy: Galatians 1:11-19 • Matthew 2:13-23
Saturday before Theophany
Liturgy: 1 Timothy 3:14-4:5 • Matthew 3:1-11
Sunday before Theophany
Liturgy: 2 Timothy 4:5-8 • Mark 1:1-8
Eve of Theophany
Royal Hours:
   First Hour: Isaiah 35:1-10 • Acts 13:25-32 • Matthew 3:1-11
   Third Hour: Isaiah 1:16-20 • Acts 19:1-18 • Mark 1:1-8
   Sixth Hour: Isaiah 12:3-6 • Romans 6:3-11 • Mark 1:9-15
   Ninth Hour: Isaiah 49:8-15 • Titus 2:11-14; 3:3-7 • Matthew 3:3-17
Vespers: Genesis 1:1-13 • Exodus 14:15-18, 21-23, 27-29 • Exodus 15:22-27; 16:1 • Joshua 3:7, 8, 15-17 • 2 Kings 2:6-14 • 2 Kings 5:9-14 • Isaiah 1:16-20 • Genesis 32:1-10 • Exodus 2:5-10 • Judges 6:36-40 • 1 Kings 18:30-39 • 2 kings 2:19-22 • Isaiah 49:8-15
Liturgy: 1 Corinthians 9:19-27 • Luke 3:1-18
Blessing of the Waters: Isaiah 35:1-10 • Isaiah 55:1-13 • Isaiah 12:3-6 • 1 Corinthians 10:1-4 • Mark 1:9-11
Holy Theophany of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Matins: Mark 1:9-11
Liturgy: Titus 2:11-14, 3:4-7 • Matthew 3:13-17
Saturday after Theophany
Liturgy: Ephesians 6:10-17 • Matthew 4:1-11
Sunday after Theophany
Liturgy: Ephesians 4:7-13 • Matthew 4:12-17


General Epistle and Gospel Readings for Feasts

Most Holy Theotokos:
Matins: Luke 1:39-49, 56
Liturgy:Philippians 2:5-11 or Hebrews 9:1-7 • Luke 10:38-42; 11:27,28
Angelic Powers: 1 Corinthians 14:20-25 or Hebrews 6:13-20 or James 5:10-20 • Matthew 23:29-39 or Luke 11:47-54
Prophets: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16 • Luke 10:16-21 or Matthew 13:24-30, 36-43
Apostles: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16 • Luke 10:1-15 or Luke 10:16-21
Hierarch: Hebrews 7:26-8:2 • John 10:9-16
Two or More Hierarchs:
Matins: John 10:1-9
Liturgy: Hebrews 13:17-21 • Matthew 5:14-19 or John 10:9-16
Holy Monks and Fools-for-Christ's-Sake: Galatians 5:22-6:2 • Matthew 11:27-30 or Luke 6:17-23
Martyr: 2 Timothy 2:1-10 • Luke 12:1-12 or John 15:17-16:2
Two or More Martyrs: Romans 8:28-39 or Hebrews 11:33-40 • Matthew 10:16-22 or Luke 21:12-19
Hieromartyr: Hebrews 13:7-16 • Luke 12:32-40
Two or More Hieromartyrs: Hebrews 5:4-10 or Philippians 3:20-4:3 • Luke 6:17-23 or 10:22-24 or 14:25-35
Monk-Martyr: 2 Timothy 1:8-18 • Mark 8:34-9:1
Two or More Monk-Martyrs: Romans 8:28-39 • Matthew 10:32-33, 37-38, 19:27-30 or Luke 12:8-12
Women Martyrs: 2 Corinthians 6:1-10 or Galatians 3:23-29 • Matthew 15:21-28 or Mark 5:24-34
Holy Nuns: Galatians 3:23-29 • Matthew 25:1-13 or Luke 7:36-50
Holy Confessors: Ephesians 6:10-17 • Luke 12:8-12
Holy Unmercenary Healers: 1 Corinthians 12:27-13:8 • Matthew 10:1, 5-8 or Gospel2


Epistle and Gospel Readings for the Departed

Monday: Romans 16:6-9 • John 5:17-24
Tuesday: 1 Corinthians 15:39-57 • John 5:24-30
Wednesday: 2 Corinthians 5:1-10 • John 6:35-39
Thursday: 1 Corinthians 15:20-28 • John 6:40-44
Friday: 1 Corinthians 15:47-57 • John 6:48-54
Saturday: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-17 • John 5:24-30


The Eleven Matins Gospels

I: Matthew 28:16-20 •  II: Mark 16:1-8 •  III: Mark 16:9-20 •  IV: Luke 24:1-12 •
V: Luke 24:12-35 •  VI: Luke 24:36-53 •  VII: John 20:1-10 •  VIII: John 20:11-18 •
IX: John 20:19-31 •  X: John21:1-14 •  XI: John 21:15-25 •